Halifax County United Soccer Powered by Goalline Sports Administration Software

Successes

Our Successes

Here's where we get a chance to toot our own horn as a club. If your team has done well in a tournament or provincials, send an e-mail and we will add your achievement to our success stories.
 

Well Done Players and Coaches!!

2013

Age Group
Team
Season/Tournament
Result
Sr Men A NSSL Winter Regular 2nd Place
NSSL Winter Playoffs 3rd Place
U18 Girls
Tier 2A
CISL Regular Season
First Place
CISL Champions Challenge 
Second Place
NS Provincial Championship 
Third Place
U16 Girls
Tier 1
NSSL Regular Season
First Place
NS Provincial Championship 
First Place
National Club Championship
Fifth Place
U16 Girls
Tier 2A1
Gunn Baldursson Tournament 
Second Place
CISL Regular Season 
First Place
CISL Champions Challenge 
First Place
NS Provincial Championship 
First Place 
U16 Girls
Tier 2A2
Dunbrack Tournment
Third Place
U16 Boys
Tier 2A
MISL Regular Season
First Place
MISL Playoffs
Second Place
CISL Regular Season
Second Place
U16 Boys
Tier 2B
CISL Regular Season
Tied First Place
U14 Girls
Tier 1A
Allt Tournament
First Place
NSSL Regular Season
Second Place
NS Provincial Championship 
First Place
National Club Championship
Fourth Place
U14 Girls
Tier 1B
MISL Regular Season
Second Place
Allt Tournament
Second Place
Gunn Baldursson Tournament 
First Place
NS Provincial Championship 
Second Place
U14 Girls
Tier 2A1
CISL Regular Season
Second Place
CISL Champions Challenge 
Second Place
Dunbrack Tournment
Second Place
NS Provincial Championship 
Second Place
Gunn Baldursson Tournament 
First Place
U14 Girls
Tier 2B1
Halifax Region Playdown
First Place
Bruce Wagner Tournament
Third Place
U12 Boys
Tier 2C2
CISL Regular Season
Second Place
U12 Girls
Tier 2A
Dunbrack Tournment
Third Place
U12 Girls
Tier 2C2
CISL Hunt for Gold
Bronze
U10 Girls
B2
Dunbrack Tournment
Third Place
U10 Boys
A1
South Shore Invitational
First Place
Valley Classic Tournament
First Place



Well done players and coaches!!!

2012

 
 Home to 2012 Provincial Champions and National Silver Medalists

U14 Tier 1 Girls
 

Team                                              

Tournament

Result

U14 Girls Tier 1 Club National Chamionships
NS
 Provincial Championships
 Silver Medal
Gold Medal
     
U14 Girls Tier 2A  Dunbrack Tournament
Queens Clipper Tournament
CISL Regular Season
Halifax District Provincial Playdowns
NS Tier 2 A Provinical Championships
Silver Medal
Gold Medal
Second Place
Champions
Silver Medal
     
2011
 Home to 2011 Provincial Champions

U14 Tier 1 Girls
U16 Tier 1 Girls
 

Team

Tournament

Result

U14 Girls Tier 2A Team 1 Gunn Baldurrson Tournament
Bruce Wagner Memoria Tournament
CISL Regular Season
CISL Champions Challenge
Halifax District Provincial Playdowns
NS Tier 2 A Provinical Championships
Gold medal
Gold Medal
Second Place
Gold Medal
Champions
Bronze Medal
U14 Girls Tier 2A Team 2  Central Queens Clipper Tournament  Silver Medal 
U12 Girls Tier 2A Allt Memorial Tournament
Dunbrack Tournament
Gunn Baldurrson Tournament
Silver Medal
Gold Medal
Gold medal
U12 Girls tier 2B MISL Regular Season
MISL Playoffs
Dunbrack Tournament
HB Studios Tournament
BMO Team of the Week
Gunn Baldurrson Tournament
CISL Champions Challenge
NS Tier 2B Provincial Championships

Champions
Gold Medal
Gold Medal
Gold
5th place in Canada
Silver medal
Gold Medal
Silver Medal

U12 Boys tier 2B Team 1  Queens Clipper Tournament
CISL Regular Season

Gold Medal
Champions 

U12 Girls Super 8 Team 4 Dunbrack Tournament Bronze medal
U10 Boys Intermediate 1 Dunbrack Tournament Bronze medal
2010
Home to 2010 Provincial Champions

U14 Tier 1 Girls
U14 Tier 2A Girls
U12 Tier 2A Girls
 

Team

Tournament

Result

 Senior Women C Masey Romano Janc Memorial Tournament
CISL Regular Season
Silver Medal
Champions
 HCU Lightning Citadel Women's Challenge Cup Champions
U18 Boys T2A - Heinze-Milne CISL Challenge Cup
Dunbrack Tpournament
Silver Medal
Bronze Medal
U14 Girls T1   Soccer Nova Scotia Tier 1 Provincial Championships  Gold Medal Champions
U14 Girls Tier 2A Team 1  Soccer Nova Scotia Tier 2 Provincial Championships
Dunbrack Tournament
Gunn Baldurrson Tournament
Central Queens Cipper Tournament Premier Division
CISL Regular Season
CISL Champions Challenge
 Gold Medal Champions
Gold Medal
Gold Medal
Semi-Finalist
Champions
Gold Medal
U12 Girls Tier 2A    Soccer Nova Scotia Tier 2 Provincial Championships
Sheila and Stepenie Allt Memorial Tournament
Dunbrack Tournament
Gunn Baldurrson Tournament
CISL Regular Season
CISL Challenge Cup
Halifax District Playdowns
MISL Regular Season
 Gold Medal Champions
Gold Medal
Gold Medal
Gold Medal
Champions
Gold Medal
Champions
Champions
U12 Girls tier 2B  Soccer Nova Scotia Tier 2 Provincial Championships
HB Studios Tournament
Dunbrack Tournament
Gunn Baldersson Tournament
Central Queens Cipper tournament
CISL Regular Season
CISL Champions Challenge
MISL Regular Season
MISL Playoffs

 Fourth Place
Gold Medal
Gold Medal
Gold Medal
Silver Medal
Champions
Silver Medal
Champions
Gold Medal

U12 Boys Tier 2A  Soccer Nova Scotia Tier 2 Provincial Championships

 Fourth Place

U12 Girls Super 8 Team 2 Hunt For Gold Tournament Bronze Medal
 


2009

 

 

Home to 2009 Provincial Champions

U16 T2A Girls
Athens Masters Men

 

Team

Tournament

Result

     
     
U16 Girls T1    Sheila and Stephenie Allt Memorial Tournament Silver Medal 
     

U12 Girls T2A

MISL Division 1
Allt Memorial Tournament
Gunn Baldurrson Tournament
Central Queens Clipper Tournament (Premiere)
CISL Regular Season
CISL League Championships
Halifax District Provincial Playdowns
Nova Scotia Tier 2A Provincial Championships

Gold Medal
Silver medal
Silver Medal
Gold  Medal
1st Place
Champions
Champions
Bronze Medal

U12 Girls T2B

Dunbrack Tournament
Gunn Baldurrson Tournament  
New Minas Invitational
CISL Regular Season
CISL Champions Challenge

Gold Medal
Gold Medal 
Gold Medal
First Place
Gold Medal

   

 

U12 Boys T2A

Kitley Cup
Geoff Howell Memorial Tournament

Gold Medal
Gold Medal 

 

 

 

U14 Girls T2A New Minas Invitational Silver Medal

 

   

U16 Girls T2A - Masey

 Dunbrack Tournament
Gunn Baldersunn Tournament
Halifax District Provincial Playdowns
CISL League Standings
Nova Scotia Tier 2A Provincials
CISL Champions Challenge

Silver Medal 
Gold Medal
Winner
1st Place
Gold Medal
Gold Medal

U16 Girls T2A - Lowther 

MISL Winter League 

 Bronze Medal

U16 Girls T2 - Masey

MISL Winter League 

 

U16 Girls T2 - Cann

 

 

U16 Boys T2A 

Dunbrack Tournament  
New Minas Tournament 
CISL Champions Challenge
NS Provincials

Silver Medal 
Gold Medal
Gold Medal
Silver Medal

U16 Boys T2B 

CISL Champions Challenge Silver Medal 

U18 Girls T2A -Smith

MISL
Dunbrack Tournament 
Gunn Baldersson
New Minas Tournament
CISL Regular season
District Playdowns
NS Provincials

Gold Medal
Gold Medal
Gold medal
Gold Medal
1st Place
Champions
Bronze medal

2008

 

 

Home to National Silver Medalists
U16 T1 Girls

Home to 2008 Provincial Champions


U18 T1 Boys
U12 T2A Girls
U16 T1 Boys
U16 T1 Girls
Athens Masters

 

Team

Tournament

Result

U14 Girls T1  NSSL Winter  
Gunn Baldurrson Tournament
NSSL Regular Summer Season
Nova Scotia Provincial Championships
Silver Medal 
Bronze Medal 
Second Place
Silver Medal
U14 Boys T1  Kitley Cup 
CBC Cup
NSSL Regular Summer Season
Nova Scotia Provincial Championships
Champions
Champions
 
Fourth Place
Bronze Medal
U16 Girls T1   NSSL Winter
Maine Coastal Challenge  
Gunn Baldurrson Tournament
NSSL Regular Summer Season
Nova Scotia Provincial Championships
Canadian National Championships
Silver Medal
Champions
Gold Medal
  
First Place
Provincial Champions
Silver Medal
U16 Boys T1   NSSL Winter    
NSSL Regular Summer Season
Nova Scotia Provincial Championships
Canadian National Championships

Gold Medal 
First Place
Provincial Champions
9th place

U18 Girls T1  NSSL Winter  

Gold Medal  

U18 Boys T1   NSSL Winter  
NSSL Regular Summer Season
Nova Scotia Provincial Championships
Canadian National Championships

Bronze Medal 
Third Place
Provincial Champions
4th Place

U12 Boys 8-aside HCU1 

U12 Boys 8-aside HCU4
U12 Girls 8-aside HCU5 

U12 Girls 8-aside HCU6 
Hunt for Gold 
CISL Regular Season
Hunt for Gold 
Hunt for Gold 
CISL Regular Season
Hunt for Gold 
Gold Medal 
First Place
Bronze Medal   
Gold Medal
    
First Place
Silver Medal
    

U10 Girls Intermediate 

Dunbrack Tournament 

Bronze Medal  

U10 Girls Advanced 

Dunbrack Tournament 
Geoff Howell Memorial Tournament
Hunt for Gold

Gold Medal   
Gold Medal
Gold Medal

U10 Boys Intermediate  

Dunbrack Tournament  Bronze Medal  

U12 Girls T2A -Naylor

MISL Division 1
Allt Memorial Tournament
Gunn Baldurrson Tournament
Halifax District Provincial Playdowns
CISL Challenge Cup
Central Queens Clipper Tournament (Premiere)
Nova Scotia Tier 2A Provincial Championships
CISL Regular Season
CISL League Championships

Gold Medal
Gold Medal
Gold Medal
Champions
Gold Medal
Gold Medal
Gold Medal
First Place
Champions

U12 Girls T2B -Napier 

Dunbrack Tournament
Gunn Baldurrson Tournament  
New Minas Soccer Tournament
CISL Challenge Cup
Halifax District Provincial Playdowns
CISL Regular Season
Nova Scotia Provincial Champtionships

Gold Medal
Silver Medal
  
Gold Medal 
Gold Medal
Gold Medal
First Place
Silver Medal

U12 Girls T2B -Herbert 

Dunbrack Tournament  
Central Queens Clipper Tournament

Silver Medal 
Gold Medal

U12 Girls T2 -Kariyawansa

MISL Division 2

Gold Medal

U12 Girls T2 -Tattrie

MISL Division 2

Silver Medal

U12 Boys T2A - Otmar 

Kitley Cup Tournament
Valley Kick Off Tournament
Dartmouth United Invitational
Eastern Eagles (PEI) Tournament
CISL Regular Season
CISL League Championships

Silver Medal
Silver Medal

Silver Medal
Gold Medal
Second Place
Silver Medal

U14 Girls T2A

MISL Division 1
Dunbrack Tournament
Halifax District Provincial Playdowns
New Minas Soccer Tournament
CISL Regular Season

Gold Medal
Bronze Medal
Champions
Bronze Medal
Second Place

U14 Girls T2 -Tattrie

MISL Division 2

Bronze Medal

U14 Boys T2A - Dahn

Sara Hamm Memorial Tournament
Halifax District Provincial Playdowns
CISL Regular Season

Silver Medal
Champions
First Place

U14 Boys T2

MISL Division 1 

Silver Medal

U14 Boys T2

MISL Division 2

Bronze Medal

U16 Girls T2A - Masey

MISL Division 1
Gunn Baldurrson Tournament
Halifax District Provincial Playdowns
CISL Challenge Cup
Nova Scotia Tier 2A Provincial Championships
CISL Regular Season

Gold Medal
Gold Medal
Champions
Gold Medal
Silver Medal
First Place

U16 Girls T2A - Lowther 

Dunbrack Tournament 
New Minas Tournament

Bronze Medal
Silver Medal
 

U16 Girls T2 - Masey

MISL Division 2

Gold Medal

U16 Girls T2 - Cann

MISL Division 2

Bronze Medal

U16 Boys T2A - Calder

Dunbrack Tournament  
Halifax District Provincial Playdowns
New Minas Soccer Tournament
CISL Regular Season

Gold Medal 
Champions
Silver Medal
Third Place

U16 Boys T2B - Team 2

CISL Regular Season  First Place 

U18 Girls T2A -Smith

MISL
Gunn Bladurrson Tournament
New Minas Soccer Tournament
Halifax District Provincial Playdowns
CISL Challenge Cup
Nova Scotia Tier 2A Provincial Championships
CISL Regular Season

Silver Medal
Silver Medal
Gold Medal
Champions
Gold Medal
Silver Medal
Second Place

Senior Men C - HCU Advantage

MISL

Bronze Medal

Senior Men C - HCU Camillos MSMSL  Lower Division Champions 
Senior Women C - HCU Greyhounds

MISL
Citadel Ladies Challenge Cup

Gold Medal
Bronze Medal

Senior Women C - HCU Lightning

MISL

Silver Medal


2007
 

Home to 2007 Provincial Champions

HCU Athens Senior 'B' Women
HCU Athens Masters Men

U16 T1 Boys
U14 T1 Girls
U16T2A Girls
U12 T2B Boys- Team 1
 

 

 Team  Tournament  Result
 U10 Boys Advanced Academy Dartmouth United 
DU skills competition
    - speed and agility
Champions

Ryan Merlin - first 
 
U10 Boys Intermediate Academy  DU skills competiton
    - passing
    - shooting
 
 
Jacob Knapman - first
Jacob Knapman - first
 U10 Girls Advanced
Academy
Dartmouth United
DU skills competiton
    - passing
    - ball control
Champions 
Champions
Lexy Lowther - first
Emily Burton - first
 U10 Girls Intermediate Academy  Dartmouth United
DU skills competition
    - speed and agility
Bronze Medalists 

Kylie Chapman - first

U12 Super 8 Boys - HCU3

Hunt for Gold  Silver Medalists 

U12 Super 8 Girls - HCU2 

Hunt for Gold  
New Ross Invitational
Champions 
Bronze Medalists

U12 T2A Boys

Kitley Cup Champions
  Valley Kick Off
Dartmouth United
Eastern Eagles
Champions
Champions
Champions
U12 Tier 2B Boys - Team 1 Valley Kick Off Champions
  Dunbrack Tournament
Dartmouth United
DU skills competiton
New Minas Invitational
CISL Challenge Cup
Halifax District Playdowns
Provincials
Silver Medalists - A Division
Champions
Champions
Champions
Champions
Champions
Champions
U12 Tier 2B Boys - Team 2  Dunbrack Tournament  Silver Medalists 
U12 T2A Girls Allt tournament
CISL Challange Cup
Eastern Eagles
Provincials
Champions
Champions
Champions
4th Place
  MISL Winter 2007 Champions
U12 T2B Girls - Team 1 Dunbrack Tournament 
Gunn Baldursson Tournament
New Minas Invitational
Champions 
Silver Medalists
Bronze Medalists
U14 T2B Boys - Team 1  Dunbrack Tournament  
Halifax District Playdowns
Champions 
Champions   
U14 T1 Girls Maine Tournament
Gunn Baldursson Tournament
Silver Medalists
Bronze Medalists
U14 T2 Girls Div 1 MISL Winter 2007 Silver Medalists
U14 T2A Girls - Team 1 Dunbrack Tournament 
Gunn Baldursson Tournament 
New Minas Invitational
CISL Challange Cup
Halifax District Playdowns
Provincials
Bronze Medalists 
Bronze Medalists 
Champions
Champions
Champions
Silver Medalists
  
U14 T2A Girls - Team 2  Chester Tournament  Bronze Medalists 
U14 T2B Girls - Team 1  Halifax District Playdowns  Champions 
U14 T2 Girls Div 2 - HCU#2 MISL Winter 2007  Champions
U16 T1 Girls Sheila and Stephenie Allt Memorial Tournament
Maine Tournament
Gunn Baldursson Tournament
Champions
Champions
Champions
U16 T2A Girls  Maine Tournament 
Gunn Baldursson Tournament
New Minas Invitational
Halifax District Playdowns
Provincials
CISL Regular Season
MISL Winter 2007 
Bronze Medalists 
Champions 
Champions 
Champions 
Champions 
Champions 
Silver Medalists
U16 T2B Girls - Team 1  Dunbrack Tournament   Bronze Medalists 
U16 T2B Girls - Team 2  Dunbrack Tournament   Champions 
U16 T2 Girls Div 2 - HCU#2 MISL Winter 2007 Silver Medalists
U16 T1 Boys Maine Tournament Champions
U18 T1 Girls  Eastern Eagles - PEI  3rd Place 
HCU Athens - Senior A  Gunn Baldursson Tournament  Champions 
     
 

2006

 

 Congratulations to the HCU U14 Girls Tier 1 team from 2006 summer.  They were awarded the prestigious IKON Award  for Team of Year by Sport Nova Scotia.  The awards ceremony was held May 5th at the Westin Hotel in Halifax and honored athletes and teams from all sports in the province.  The U14 Girls also won Team of the Month for October, 2006 and Andrea Gillispie, a player on the HCU Athens Premier Women's Team was awarded Athlete of the Month for October 2006.

Congratulations to Halifax County United on being awarded the Soccer Nova Scotia Meritorious Service Award. This award is presented to a soccer club for its significant contribution to the development of the game of soccer and enhancement of the quality of life in its community for a period of 3 years or more.
 

Home to 2006 Provincial Champions

HCU Athens Premier League Women - National Bronze Medalists
HCU Athens Senior 'B' Women
U14 T1 Boys
U14 T1 Girls - National Bronze Medalists
U14 T2A Girls
U12 T2A Girls

 

Team

Tournament

Result

U12 T2 Boys Div 1

MISL Division 1

Gold Medal

U12 T2 Boys Div 2

MISL Division 2

Gold Medal

U12 T2 Boys Div 2

MISL Division 2

Silver Medal

U12 T2 Girls Div 1

MISL Division 1

Silver Medal

U12 8AS CISL Boys
Jaguars

Hunt for Gold Tournament

Silver Medal

U12 T2A Boys

Eastern Eagles

Champions

 

Halifax District

Champions

 

Nova Scotia Provincial
Championships

Fourth Place

 

CISL Regular Season 

First Place

 

CISL League Championship

Gold Medal

U12 T2BB Boys
Raiders (McNeil)

Dunbrack Tournament 
T2A Division

Bronze Medal

 

Dartmouth Tournament

Bronze Medal

 

New Minas Tournament

Gold Medal

 

Halifax District

Champions

 

CISL

Silver Medal

 

Nova Scotia Provincial
Championships

Silver Medal

U12 T2BB Boys
(Kodejs)

Challenge Cup

Silver Medal

 

CISL

Gold Medal

U12 T2A Girls

Allt Memorial Tournament

Gold Medal

 

Eastern Eagles

Champions

 

Gunn Baldursson Tournament

Bronze Medal

 

CISL Regular Season

First Place

 

CISL League Championships

Gold Medal

 

Halifax District

Champions

 

Nova Scotia Provincial
Championships

Gold Medal

U14 T1 Boys

NSSL Winter

Gold Medal

 

Eastern Eagles

Champions

 

NSSL Regular Season

First Place

 

Nova Scotia Provincial
Championships

Gold Medal

U14 T2B Boys
(Childerhose)

CISL

Silver Medal

U14 T2A Boys

Dunbrack Tournament

Silver Medal

U14 T1 Girls

NSSL Winter

Silver Medal

 

Allt Memorial Tournament

Gold Medal

 

Coastal Summer Challenge
Bowdoin College, Brunswick ME

Gold Medal

 

Gunn Baldursson Tournament

Gold Medal

 

Eastern Eagles

Champions

 

NSSL Regular Season

First Place

 

Nova Scotia Provincial
Championships

Gold Medal

 

Canadian National Championships
Tide Cup

Bronze Medal

U14 T2A Girls
(Brown/Masey)

Allt Memorial Tournament

Gold Medal

 

Dunbrack Tournament

Bronze Medal

 

New Minas Tournament

Gold Medal

 

Halifax District

Champions

 

Challenge Cup

Gold Medal

 

Nova Scotia T2 Provincials

Gold Medal

 

CISL Regular Season

First Place

 

CISL League Championships

Silver Medal

U14 T2A Girls
(Fleet)

Allt Memorial Tournament

Bronze Medal

 

Chester Tournament

Gold Medal

U14 2B girls (Cann)

Dunbrack Tournament

Bronze Medal

 

CISL

Gold Medal

U14 T2B Girls
(Hooper)

New Minas Tournament

Gold Medal

U16 T1 Boys

Seagull Tournament

Runner Up

U16 T2A Boys

Dunbrack Tournament

Bronze Medal

U16 T1 Girls

Allt Memorial Tournament

Silver Medal

U16 T2B Girls
(Roberts)

CISL

Bronze Medal

 

Challenge Cup

Silver Medal

U18 T2 Girls

MISL

Silver Medal


Goalline Sports Administration Systems
Powered by Goalline Soccer Software